Categories
District News

Sixty-plus Lima Senior students qualify for state DECA contest

Lima Senior High School will again send more than 60 students to the State DECA Competition after a successful showing at this week’s Ohio DECA District 3 Career Development Conference.

The top three in each advance to state. The LSH chapter also has several larger projects that don’t go to the district competition but will compete at state.

Business Law and Ethics: Ariana Custer & Victoria Holbrook-Phillips – 2nd place

Buying and Merchandising Team: Leaven Johnson & Mercedes Ward – 2nd place

Entrepreneurship Team: Skyler Slaise & Antoine Cowan – 4th place

Hospitality Team: Ellie Warnement & Kaitlyn Thompson – 2nd place

Marketing Management Team: Gavin Capuchino & Brayden Thomas – 3rd place

Integrated Marketing Campaign – Product: Aliyana Coppler & Chase Hipsher – 1st place

Integrated Marketing Campaign – Product: Christian Ackerman, Davyon Williamson, Nijah Wright – 3rd place

Integrated Marketing Campaign – Event: Mallory Gipson, Jaclyn Kohlhofer, Makayla Redd – 3rd place

Integrated Marketing Campaign – Event: Akira Conley, Jaeda Gaddy, Darnajea Sims-Young – 4th place

Integrated Marketing Campaign – Service: Chloe Crow, Marisol Gonzalez, Dria Juliean – 1st place

Entrepreneurship Start-Up Business Plan: Zaveon Garner, Brionna Howard, Kansas Mayes – 2nd place

Entrepreneurship Innovation Plan: Terr’esha Bagley, Karmelo Daniel, Aniyah Hollon – 1st place

Entrepreneurship Innovation Plan: Alexis Lopez, Alijandra Lopez, Mitchell Tyson – 4th place

Entrepreneurship Innovation Plan: Taylor Spicer, Pam Kongsiri – 5th place

Principles of Finance – Zahir Spaulding – 4th place

Principles of Marketing – Aaron Parish – 3rd place

Accounting – Nicholas Hughes – 3rd place

Business Finance – Andrew Bowsher – 3rd place

Apparel and Accessories Marketing – Gabriella Avalos – 5th place

Automotive Services Marketing – Dalton Chiles – 2nd place

Automotive Services Marketing – Jayla Battle – 3rd place

Business Services Marketing – Zach Warnement – 5th place

Hotel and Lodging Management – Royeisha Woods – 1st place

Human Resources Management – Adriana Good – 5th place

Marketing Communications – Bauss Williams – 2nd place

Quick Serve Restaurant Management – Brandon Keeling – 2nd place

Quick Serve Restaurant Management – Leenell Hogan – 4th place

Retail Merchandising Marketing – Sumarion Doughty – 4th place

Personal Financial Literacy – Jairo Canchola – 2nd place

Personal Financial Literacy – Haylee White-Malone – 4th place