40-plus qualify for state DECA contest

Lima Senior High School will be represented by more than 40 students at next month’s Ohio DECA Career Development Conference.

Students competed last week at the District competition at the University of Findlay. The following students qualified for state.

Principles of Business Administration: Adrian Bowsher, 2nd place
Principles of Finance: Jenna Wentling, 2nd place
Principles of Marketing: Caden Fry, 5th place
Accounting: Fred Owens, 4th place
Automotive Services Marketing: Darian Slaise, 1st place
Apparel and Accessories Marketing: Dalonte’ Manley, 2nd place
Business Finance: Naeem Russell, 3rd place
Entrepreneurship: Quintin Factor, 3rd place & Ara Rexford, 5th place
Food Marketing: Cassie Phillips, 1st place & Gabby Suarez, 5th place
Hotel & Lodging Management: Ryan Moore, 5th place
Human Resources Management: Quinn Gable, 1st place
Marketing Communications: Caleb Dugan, 2nd place & Tennise Pough, 4th place
Quick Serve Restaurant Marketing: Bryce Binkley, 1st place
Retail Marketing: Arieonna Robertson, 2nd place
Personal Financial Literacy: Jeremiah Dew, 1st place & Deklen Davis, 3rd place
Buying and Merchandising Team Decision Making: Jasmine Pinn & Janae Saavedra, 4th place
Entrepreneurship Team Decision Making: Ti’ara Spivey & Ja’Myah Taylor, 3rd place
Financial Team Decision Making: Cole Mericle & Taryn Lesh, 1st place
Hospitality Team Decision Making: Jada Salsburey & Shaianne Zimmerman-Pissos, 5th place
Entrepreneurship Innovation Plan: Xylon Payne-Greeno, Angeleta Cowan, and Valerie Porter, 2nd place
Integrated Marketing Campaign for an Event: Jayden Donald, Sophie Jolliff, & Lauren Zell, 2nd place
Integrated Marketing Campaign for a Product: Abree Flowers, Calia Moseley & Jada Rose, 2nd place
Integrated Marketing Campaign for a Service: Freedom Bell & Tavion McLaurine, 2nd place
Additional students qualifying for the Ohio DECA State competition include Cora Bicknell, Kiara Daniel, Jaleel King, Kylee Mell, Macie Oldham, Brandy Ornelas, Isaiah Richardson, Lillian Roddy, Alexan’dreyahna Williams, and Ta’lor Washington-James.

This entry was posted in District News and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.